Privacy Policy

GENERAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy is for the website: www.vagabondsmanagement.com and for the agency as a whole: Rogues & Vagabonds Management (‘the agency’). This governs the privacy of those who choose to use this website, and who consent to their data being collected, processed and stored by the agency. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

 

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details, and how we adhere to your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

The agency complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which came into effect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after Brexit is complete.

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

The agency undertakes to protect its contacts’ personal data and privacy, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. Your personal information is kept private, and is stored securely, until such a time as it is no longer required or has no use.

 

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we will use your details to send you information about our clients through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named above.

 

Data Protection laws require that the personal data held about our contacts must be:

 

– used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

– collected only for valid purposes, which may include providing contact details, personal information, and official documentation to authorised companies or individuals in the process of the agency promoting or representing its members in the entertainment and acting professions.

 

Our bases for the collection, processing and storing of personal data are:

 

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose;

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 

Said data will be:

 

– relevant to the purposes of the agency;

– kept secure and confidential, with limited access given to those third parties who may have need to use such data;

– kept only for as long as necessary for the agency to discharge its responsibilities.

 

Access to personal data is provided only to our members. Data is kept and stored on devices that require authorised sign in, and access to this specific information is once again limited to password protected programs.

 

The data the agency will hold shall include:

 

names; addresses (postal and email); telephone numbers (landlines and mobiles); information regarding connections and relationships only in so far as they are relevant to the work of the agency.

 

This information will only ever be released to any third parties with the consent and permission of the individual(s) concerned.

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we look only to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

 

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk, and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure we conduct ourselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.